Try Out Information
 
Fall tryouts for Quinte West Wolverines outdoor season (2018) are currently being scheduled.  It is important for interested players to check each individual teams schedule as it will vary for each.  

Players must bring shin pads, cleats and water along with the completed try out registration form and one-time tryout fee of $20.00, to be paid before the start of the first tryout.  

Tryouts shall be open to all players from Quinte West and surrounding areas. Tryouts shall be conducted in an open and fair process. All interested players with or without competitive experience shall be encouraged to attend. 

Each player trying out for a competitive team shall be registered for the tryout sessions by completing the Tryout Registration Form and submitting with the applicable tryout fee (if any) before being allowed to participate in the tryout.

The Tryout Registration form and fee (if any) shall be submitted to a team official at the tryout location, NOT at the QWSC Office. Each team Head Coach shall be responsible to collect the tryout registration forms and fees (if any) at the tryout location and submit to the club representative at the field.

Tryout fees (if any) are non-refundable.

Players making a competitive team must also pay QWSC Outdoor Registration Fees and Rep Registration Fees by the deadline set by the club

Coaches shall communicate to parents and players the tryout results within one week of the conclusion of the third tryout session and these results shall be submitted to the Club office. (ie: player made the team, did not make the team, “is asked to return but no commitment has been made”)

U8 players wishing to try out for a U9 team must submit in writing to the office and the rep liaison one week prior to the tryout and must be assessed by the club head coach as a top five player in the U9 group.

Wolverine Fall Try out Schedule

 

 

 

 

Team

Date

Time

Field

Under 9 Boys (2009)

Coach: TBD

Tuesday September 12

Thursday September 21

Monday September 25

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F9

 

F7

Under 9 Girls (2009)

Coach: Heidi Wiersma

REVISED September 14

Sunday September 24

Tuesday September 26

Wednesday September 27

11:00am

6:30pm

6:30pm

F7

Under 10 Boys (2008)

Coach: Neil Harnest

Tuesday September 12

Tuesday September 19

Revised -Tuesday September 26

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F7

 

F9

Under 10 Girls (2008)

Coach: Kelly Whiteside

Wednesday September 13

Wednesday September 20

Sunday September 24

6:30pm

6:30pm

10:00am

F9

Under 11 Boys (2007)

Coach: Jeff Armstrong

Wednesday September 13

Wednesday September 20

Sunday September 24

6:30pm

6:30pm

9:30am

F10

Under 11 Girls (2007)

Coach: Lauryn Bons

Sunday September 10

Sunday September 17

Sunday October 1

9:00am

9:00am

9:00am

F6

Under 12 Boys (2006)

Coach: Mark Thurston

Tuesday September 12

Wednesday September 20

Sunday September 24

6:00pm

6:00pm

11:00am

F6

Under 13 Boys (2005)

Coach: Rob Wannamaker

REVISED September 11

Monday September 18

Tuesday September 19

Friday September 22

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F1

Under 13 Girls (2005)

Coach: Mark Dolton

Tuesday September 12

Tuesday September 19

Wednesday September 20

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F1

Under 14 Girls (2004)

Coach: Brenda Andrews

Wednesday September 20

Thursday September 21

Sunday September 24

6:00pm

6:00pm

11:00am

F2

Under 15 Boys (2003)

Coach: Kevin French

Tuesday September 19

Wednesday September 20

Sunday September 24

6:00pm

6:00pm

1:00pm

F3

 

Under 15 Girls (2003)

Coach: Derrick Osmond

Tuesday September 12

Wednesday September 20

Tuesday September 26

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F2

Under 17 Boys (2001)

Coach: Garnet Dafoe

Thursday September 14

Wednesday September 20

Thursday September 21

6:00pm

6:00pm

6:00pm

F11

Under 17 Girls (2001)

Coach: Mike Hubbard

TBD – Coach Deployed

 

 

 

 

*In the case of combined age divisions, if there are sufficient numbers to support separate teams, QWSC will work diligently to ensure each team has a coach.

Try out registration form is available here.